Commodity Futures

Commodities List - Alphabetical
Symbol Commodity Exchange Point Value ($)
TY10-year NotesCBOT1000
FV5-year NotesCBOT1000
ADAustralian DollarCME1000
BOBean OilCBOT600
BPBritish PoundCME625
CDCanadian DollarCME1000
CCCocoaICE10
KCCoffeeICE375
C_CornCBOT50
CTCotton #2ICE500
CLCrude OilNYMEX1000
DJDow JonesCBOT25
EDEuro DollarCME2500
ECEuro FXCME1250
EYEuroyenCME250000
FCFeeder CattleCME500
OJFrozen Orange JuiceICE150
GCGoldCOMEX100
HOHeating OilNYMEX42000
HGHigh Grade CopperCOMEX25000
JYJapanes YenCME1250
LHLean HoggsCME400
LCLive CattleCME400
MPMexican PesoCME500000
ESMini Standard and PoorCME50
NDNasdaq 100CBOT100
NGNatural GasNYMEX10000
O_OatsCBOT50
LBRandom LumberICE110
RRRough RiceCBOT2000
SISilverCOMEX5000
SMSoybean MealCBOT100
S_SoybeansCBOT50
SPStandard and PoorCME250
SBSugar No. 11ICE1120
SFSwiss FrancCME1250
RBUnleaded GasNYMEX420
DXUS Dollar IndexICE1000
USUS T BondsCBOT1000
W_WheatCBOT50


Commodities List - Margin Requirements
Symbol Commodity Point Value ($) Margin Reqd ($)
TY10-year Notes1000906
SBSugar No. 111120938
LCLive Cattle4001015
FV5-year Notes10001138
RRRough Rice20001230
W_Wheat501250
CDCanadian Dollar10001438
FCFeeder Cattle5001586
C_Corn501600
HGHigh Grade Copper250001663
O_Oats501692
CTCotton #25001805
CLCrude Oil10001813
LHLean Hoggs4001815
OJFrozen Orange Juice1501875
DXUS Dollar Index10002000
EDEuro Dollar25002000
BPBritish Pound6252063
NGNatural Gas100002137
SMSoybean Meal1002250
BOBean Oil6002300
CCCocoa102363
ADAustralian Dollar10002474
MPMexican Peso5000002500
LBRandom Lumber1102730
USUS T Bonds10002750
SFSwiss Franc12503000
ECEuro FX12503125
JYJapanes Yen12504375
S_Soybeans506195
RBUnleaded Gas4206375
DJDow Jones256815
ESMini Standard and Poor506860
HOHeating Oil420008442
KCCoffee3758750
GCGold10010140
SISilver500010182
NDNasdaq 10010015000
SPStandard and Poor25023750
EYEuroyen25000080000

Note: "Margin Reqd" is the amount of margin required in your account to open the position. If you keep the position overnight, the margin required will be reduced by 20%.
Note that the margin requirements changes over time, this data may be inaccurate at the point in time that you look at it - however you can get an idea of the relative size of margin required.